Scientist Directory

Faculty

Salk Institute for Biological Studies - Scientist Directory - Faculty

Faculty


Thomas Albright

Professor and Director

Vision Center Laboratory

Conrad T. Prebys Chair in Vision Research

Tom Albright
Thomas Albright

Nicola Allen

Associate Professor

Molecular Neurobiology Laboratory

Nicola Allen

Kenta Asahina

Assistant Professor

Molecular Neurobiology Laboratory

The Helen McLoraine Developmental Chair in Neurobiology

Kenta Asahina

Janelle Ayres

Professor and Laboratory Head

Gene Expression Laboratory

Molecular and Systems Physiology Laboratory

NOMIS Center for Immunobiology and Microbial Pathogenesis

Salk Institute Legacy Chair

Janelle Ayres

Eiman Azim

Assistant Professor

Molecular Neurobiology Laboratory

William Scandling Developmental Chair

Eiman Azim

Margarita Behrens

Associate Research Professor

Computational Neurobiology Laboratory

Margarita Behrens

Wolfgang Busch

Professor

Plant Molecular and Cellular Biology Laboratory

Integrative Biology Laboratory

Hess Chair in Plant Science

Wolfgang Busch

Edward Callaway

Professor

Systems Neurobiology Laboratory

Vincent J. Coates Chair in Molecular Neurobiology

Edward Callaway
Edward Callaway

Sreekanth Chalasani

Associate Professor

Molecular Neurobiology Laboratory

Sreekanth Chalasani

Joanne Chory

Professor and Director

Plant Molecular and Cellular Biology Laboratory

Howard H. and Maryam R. Newman Chair in Plant Biology

Joanne Chory

Jesse Dixon

Assistant Professor

Gene Expression Laboratory

Jesse Dixon
Jesse Dixon

Joseph Ecker

Professor

Director, Genomic Analysis Laboratory

Salk International Council Chair in Genetics

Joseph Ecker

Dannielle Engle

Assistant Professor

Regulatory Biology Laboratory

Dannielle Engle
Dannielle Engle

Ronald Evans

Professor and Director

Gene Expression Laboratory

March of Dimes Chair in Molecular and Developmental Biology

Ronald Evans
Ronald Evans

Rusty Gage

President

Professor

Laboratory of Genetics

Vi and John Adler Chair for Research on Age-Related Neurodegenerative Disease

Rusty Gage
Rusty Gage

Martyn Goulding

Professor

Molecular Neurobiology Laboratory

Frederick W. and Joanna J. Mitchell Chair

Martyn Goulding

Sung Han

Assistant Professor

Clayton Foundation Laboratories for Peptide Biology

Pioneer Fund Developmental Chair

Sung Han

Diana Hargreaves

Associate Professor

Molecular and Cell Biology Laboratory

Richard Heyman and Anne Daigle Endowed Developmental Chair

Diana Hargreaves

Martin Hetzer

Professor

Molecular and Cell Biology Laboratory

Jesse and Caryl Philips Foundation Chair

Martin Hetzer
Martin Hetzer

Daniel Hollern

Assistant Professor

NOMIS Center for Immunobiology and Microbial Pathogenesis

Daniel Hollern
Daniel Hollern

Tony Hunter

American Cancer Society Professor

Molecular and Cell Biology Laboratory

Renato Dulbecco Chair

Tony Hunter
Tony Hunter

Juan Carlos Izpisua Belmonte

Professor

Gene Expression Laboratory

Roger Guillemin Chair

Juan Carlos Izpisua Belmonte

Gerald Joyce

Professor

Jack H. Skirball Center for Chemical Biology and Proteomics

Gerald Joyce

Susan Kaech

Professor and Director

NOMIS Center for Immunobiology and Microbial Pathogenesis

NOMIS Chair

Susan Kaech

Jan Karlseder

Professor

Molecular and Cell Biology Laboratory

Donald and Darlene Shiley Chair

Jan Karlseder

Christopher Kintner

Professor

Molecular Neurobiology Laboratory

Christopher Kintner

Pallav Kosuri

Assistant Professor

Integrative Biology Laboratory

Pallav Kosuri
Pallav Kosuri

Julie Law

Associate Professor

Plant Molecular and Cellular Biology Laboratory

Julie Law
Julie Law

Kuo-Fen Lee

Professor

Clayton Foundation Laboratories for Peptide Biology

Helen McLoraine Chair in Molecular Neurobiology

Kuo-Fen Lee

Greg Lemke

Professor

Molecular Neurobiology Laboratory

Fran├žoise Gilot-Salk Chair

Greg Lemke
Greg Lemke

Vicki Lundblad

Professor

Molecular and Cell Biology Laboratory

Becky and Ralph S. O'Connor Chair

Vicki Lundblad

Dmitry Lyumkis

Assistant Professor

Laboratory of Genetics

Hearst Foundation Developmental Chair

Dmitry Lyumkis

Uri Manor

Assistant Research Professor

Director of the Waitt Advanced Biophotonics Core

Uri Manor
Uri Manor

Graham McVicker

Assistant Professor

Laboratory of Genetics

Integrative Biology Laboratory

Graham McVicker

Christian Metallo

Professor

Molecular and Cell Biology Laboratory

Christian Metallo
Christian Metallo

Todd Michael

Plant Molecular and Cellular Biology Laboratory

Todd Michael

Marc Montminy

Professor

Clayton Foundation Laboratories for Peptide Biology

J.W. Kieckhefer Foundation Chair

Marc Montminy
Marc Montminy

Axel Nimmerjahn

Associate Professor

Waitt Advanced Biophotonics Center

Axel Nimmerjahn

Joseph Noel

Professor and Director

Jack H. Skirball Center for Chemical Biology and Proteomics

Arthur and Julie Woodrow Chair

Joseph Noel

Clodagh O'Shea

Professor

Molecular and Cell Biology Laboratory

Wicklow Chair

Clodagh O'Shea

Satchidananda Panda

Professor

Regulatory Biology Laboratory

Rita and Richard Atkinson Chair

Satchidananda Panda

Samuel Pfaff

Professor

Gene Expression Laboratory

Benjamin H. Lewis Chair

Samuel Pfaff

John Reynolds

Professor

Systems Neurobiology Laboratory

Fiona and Sanjay Jha Chair in Neuroscience

John Reynolds

Alan Saghatelian

Professor

Clayton Foundation Laboratories for Peptide Biology

Dr. Frederik Paulsen Chair

Alan Saghatelian

Terrence Sejnowski

Professor and Laboratory Head

Computational Neurobiology Laboratory

Francis Crick Chair

Terry Sejnowski
Terrence Sejnowski

Gerald Shadel

Professor

Molecular and Cell Biology Laboratory

Audrey Geisel Chair in Biomedical Science

Gerald Shadel

Tatyana Sharpee

Professor

Computational Neurobiology Laboratory

Edwin K. Hunter Chair

Tatyana Sharpee

Reuben Shaw

Professor

Molecular and Cell Biology Laboratory

William R. Brody Chair

Reuben Shaw

Edward Stites

Assistant Professor

Integrative Biology Laboratory

Hearst Foundation Developmental Chair

Edward Stites

Christina Towers

Assistant Professor

Molecular and Cell Biology Laboratory

Christina Towers
Christina Towers

Kay Tye

Professor

Systems Neurobiology Laboratory

Wylie Vale Chair

Kay Tye

Geoffrey Wahl

Professor

Gene Expression Laboratory

Daniel and Martina Lewis Chair

Geoffrey Wahl
Geoffrey Wahl

Ye Zheng

Associate Professor

NOMIS Center for Immunobiology and Microbial Pathogenesis

Ye Zheng