Salk Institute for Biological Studies - Program

Program


Click here for print-friendly version of the program»

Last updated on 1/21/2018

SALK/IPSEN/Science Symposium on Biological Complexity
Biology of Time (Circadian, Lunar and Seasonal Rhythms)
January 22-24, 2018
TENTATIVE PROGRAM
DateTimeSessionSpeaker
Monday, 1/22
9:00 AM – 9:05 AMWelcome and Opening RemarksInder Verma & Elizabeth Blackburn
9:05 AM – 9:45 AMKeynote AddressMichael Rosbash – The Functions and Connections of Sleep-promoting Circadian Neurons in Flies
10:00 AM – 12:30 PMSession 1: Clock molecular mechanism
10:00 AM – 10:30 AMYoshi Fukada, Chair – Post-transcriptional and post-translational regulation of the circadian clockwork in mice
10:30 AM – 11:00 AMCarrie Partch – Dissecting the molecular basis of circadian timekeeping
11:00 AM – 11:15 AMBreak
11:15 AM – 11:45 AMEva Wolf – Molecular interactions of mammalian circadian clock proteins
11:45 AM – 12:00 PMShort Talk – Ying Xu
12:00 PM – 12:30 PMMaria Robles – Post-translational modifications in the circadian control of metabolism
12:30 PM – 1:30 PMLunch
1:30 PM – 4:00 PMSession 2: Clocks and sleep
1:30 PM – 2:00 PMAmita Sehgal, Chair – Using a Drosophila model to understand circadian and sleep physiology
2:00 PM – 2:30 PMYang Dan – Neural circuits controlling sleep
2:30 PM – 2:45 PMBreak
2:45 PM – 3:15 PMKatja Lamia
3:15 PM – 3:30 PMShort Talk – Tsuyoshi Hirota
3:30 PM – 4:00 PMCharles Czeisler – Circadian clock regulation of sleep and wakefulness in humans
4:00 PM – 5:00 PMBrenner LectureMichael Hastings – Analysis of circadian time-keeping in the suprachiasmatic nucleus: neurons, astrocytes and genetic code expansion
5:00 PM – 6:00 PMBrenner Lecture Reception
6:00 PM – 8:00 PMNobel DinnerWe will be celebrating the Nobel prizes of Drs. Young and Rosbash with a dinner to be held in the Salk Foyer.
Tuesday,  1/23
8:00 AM – 9:00 AMBreakfast
9:00 AM – 11:45 AMSession 3: Clocks in Plants and Food Production
9:00 AM – 9:30 AMSteve Kay, Chair – GI Integrates light, clock and hormone signaling networks to regulate growth in plants
9:30 AM – 10:00 AMStacey Harmer – Circadian regulation of development enhances plant growth and reproduction in the natural environment
10:00 AM – 10:30 AMBreak
10:30 AM – 11:00 AMLuis Larrondo – Fungal Synthetic Biology: Transcriptional rewiring and The Emergence of a Primordial Visual System capable of Eidetic Memory
11:00 AM – 11:15 AMShort Talk – Robert Moseley
11:15 AM – 11:45 AMAndrew Millar – A Phospho-Dawn of plant protein modifications anticipates light onset
11:45 AM – 1:30 PMLunch + Poster Session
1:30 PM – 4:30 PMSession 4: Clocks and Metabolism
1:30 PM – 2:00 PMCarla Green, Chair – Transcriptional and Post-transcriptional Regulation of Metabolism by the Circadian Clock
2:00 PM – 2:30 PMJoseph Bass  – Circadian Control of Stimulus-Induced Transcription
2:30 PM – 3:00 PMBreak
3:00 PM – 3:30 PMPaolo Sassone-Corsi – Epigenetics, Nutrition and the Biological Clock
3:30 PM – 3:45 PMShort Talk – Luciano DiTacchio
3:45 PM – 4:15 PMGad Asher – Rhythmic oxygen levels reset circadian clocks through HIF1a
4:15 PM – 4:30 PMBreak
4:30 PM – 5:30 PMSpecial LectureUlrich Schibler – Oscillations in the liver: a pleasant journey from spatial to temporal gene expression
5:30 PM – 6:30 PMReception
Wednesday  1/24
8:00 AM – 9:00 AMBreakfast
9:00 AM – 11:45 AMSession 5: Seasonal clocks and nocturnal-diurnality
9:00 AM – 9:30 AMSteve Reppert, Chair – Circadian clocks and monarch butterfly migration
9:30 AM – 10:00 AMKristin Tessmar-Raible – Day, season and moonphase timing in the annelid Platynereis dumerilii
10:00 AM – 10:30 AMBreak
10:30 AM – 11:00 AMRoelof Hut – Flexible timing: effects of light and metabolism
11:00 AM – 11:15 AMShort Talk – Alessandra Porcu
11:15 AM – 11:45 AMTakashi Yoshimura – Molecular basis of vertebrate seasonal adaptation:Towards the understanding of human seasonal rhythms
11:45 PM – 1:30 PMLunch + Poster Session
1:30 PM – 4:15 PMSession 6: Clocks in Immune Function and Therapy
1:30 PM – 2:00 PMJohn Hogenesch, Chair – #ClocksInTranslation: towards genome based circadian medicine
2:00 PM – 2:30 PMAjay Chawla – Host Immunity and Energetics
2:30 PM – 3:00 PMBreak
3:00 PM – 3:30 PMMimi Shirasu-Hiza – Circadian-Regulated Metabolism and Aging
3:30 PM – 3:45 PMShort Talk – Yong-Hoon Kim
3:45 PM – 4:15 PMChristoph Scheiermann – Circadian control of leukocyte migration and function
4:15 PM – 6:00 PMReception
6:00 PM – 8:00 PMClosing Dinner w/SpeakerMichael Menaker – Biological Clocks: Past, Present, and Future