Motor Systems Symposium 2016

Program

Salk Institute for Biological Studies - Motor Systems Symposium 2016 - Program

Program


Last updated: 11/2/2016
Click here for a print-friendly version.

7:30 a.m.Bus pickup downtown
8:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.Registration and breakfast
9:15 a.m. – 10:35 a.m.Short Talk Session 1: Spinal Sensorimotor Circuits 1
9:15 a.m. – 9:35 a.m.

Victoria Abraira, Harvard Medical School

The Cellular and Synaptic Architecture of the Mechanosensory Dorsal Horn

9:35 a.m. – 9:55 a.m.Sonia Paixao, Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Germany

Characterization of Zic2+ Dorsal Spinal Neurons as Potential Integrators of Sensory and Motor Circuits

9:55 a.m. –10:15 a.m.Stephanie Koch, Salk Institute for Biological Studies

RORb Interneurons Act as Spinal Filters for Refined Motor Movement

10:15 a.m. –10:35 a.m.Claire Wyart, ICM Paris, France

Mechanosensory Neurons Control the Timing of Spinal Microcircuits Selection during Locomotion

10:35 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.Coffee Break
11:00 a.m. – 12.20 p.m.

Short Talk Session 2: Spinal Sensorimotor Circuits 2

11:00 a.m. –11.20 a.m.

Filipe Nascimento, University of St Andrews, UK

The Role of the Sodium Pump in Mouse Spinal Locomotor Network Activity

11:20 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.

Rebecka Bjornfors, Karolinska Institute, Sweden

Functional Diversity of Excitatory V0 INs in the Adult Zebrafish

11:40 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Simon Danner, Drexel University

Comparative Modeling of Different Spinal Mechanisms for
Speed-dependent Gait Transitions in Quadrupeds

12:00 p.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Jay Bikoff, Columbia University

The Diversity of Spinal Inhibitory Interneurons Delineates Variant Motor Microcircuits

12:20 – 1:20 p.m. Lunch
1:20 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.

Plenary Lecture: Robert Brownstone, UC London, UK, & Dalhousie University, Canada

A Brief History of Spine: from Big Cats to Black Sixes

2:10 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Short Talk Session 3: Supraspinal Systems and Behavior 1

2:10 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Jared Smith, Salk Institute for Biological Studies

Genetic-based Dissection Unveils the Inputs and Outputs of Striatal Patch and Matrix Compartments

2:30 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.

Roberto Lieras, Karolinska Institute, Sweden

Decoding the Midbrain Circuits Involved in Initiation of Locomotion and Context-dependent Gait Selection

2:50 p.m. – 3:10 p.m.

Jeremy Chopek, Dalhousie University

Medullary Reticular Formation Microcircuits Comprising Chx10 Neurons

3:10 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Anders Lunde, University of Oslo, Norway

Transcription Factor Profiling of the Vestibulospinal System in Mouse and
Chicken Embryos by RNA Sequencing and Immunohistofluorescence

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Coffee Break
4:00 p.m – 5:00 p.m.

Short Talk Session 4:  Supraspinal Systems and Behavior 2

4:00 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.

Calvin Zhang, University of Arizona

Neural Mechanism of Optimal Limb Coordination in Crustacean Swimming

4:20 p.m. – 4:40 p.m.

A.A. Kardamakis, Karolinska Institute, Sweden

Sensorimotor Circuit Function in Orientation and Avoidance – A Common Vertebrate Plan

4:40 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Andrew Miri, Columbia University

Behaviorally Selective Firing Dynamics Differentially Engage Motor Output Circuits

5:00 p.m. – 6:45 p.m. Reception and Poster Session
6:45 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Dinner
8:45 p.m. Bus departs for downtown